http://www.isitlegalto.com/new-york...ccept-cash.html
[…] Gone is the age-old restaurateur’s fear of getting robbed, either by outsiders or his own employees. “No more armored trucks,” he says.
Fair enough. But is this whole project legal? On first blush, there’s the whiff of something being illegal about it — aren’t greenbacks “legal tender” for “all debts, public and private?”
We asked Zazula about that, and he referred us to this page on the Department of Treasury’s Web site.
The applicable statute governing legal tender is Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, which states, simply: “United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues.”
Okay. That doesn’t sound like it works in Zazula’s favor. But Treasury explains:
There is, however, no Federal statute mandating that a private business, a person or an organization must accept currency or coins as for payment for goods and/or services.